Legal notice

Website design

http://www.cfi.fr/ is created by the La Netscouade web design agency
Publication director: Marc Fonbaustier, Chairman of the Management Board
Webmaster: François Xavier Raffin

Hosting

The website was developed under Drupal.

Alter Way Hosting
1, rue Royale
92210 Saint-Cloud
Tel: 01 78 15 24 00
Website: www.alterway.fr/hosting

Site content

www.cfi.fr provides users of this website with available, verified tools and information. Sometimes, information on this website comes from external sources (hypertext links) in respect of which www.cfi.fr cannot accept any liability.

The Webmaster will endeavour to correct as far as possible errors or omissions indicated to it by users ( send an email via the contact page)

Reproduction rights and links

Reproduction of content appearing on this website is subject to the moderator's consent. Similarly, please advise us by email of any links added by writing to the Webmaster.

Trade mark rights

The logo "CFI, cooperation médias" (name and typeface) has been registered at the INPI [French National Industrial Property Institute] and was published in 2011.

Cookie use policy

For the purposes of transparency, this policy contains detailed information on CFI's use of cookies. This policy explains how the User is able to control the use of cookies and other, similar technologies.

By accessing the website, the User accepts the terms and conditions of this policy, which are applicable to each connection and from any terminal.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file that the server (website) you visit places on your hard disk or in the memory of your browser and which enables your computer to store different technical data allowing general monitoring of public access to the website (number of visits, frequency of exposure to an advertising banner, connection to other website, etc.) or the personalisation of displayed web pages for use during your future interactions with this website (your account, your browsing, etc.).

cfi.fr website cookies

These are cookies placed on your computer, tablet or mobile device by www.cfi.fr for the purposes of browsing our website.

Automatically gathered personal data

When you browse this website, your computer is in dialogue with a server that supplies it with all the resources required by automatically registering each operation in a specific file, in which your computer is identified by its IP address.

Your browser thus automatically forwards certain standard data to us.

In addition to your IP address, the information relates in particular to the type of browser you are using, its functionalities, your operating system, the identity of the third-party website (Facebook, Twitter, etc.) from which you might have connected, and also the date and time of access to the website.

This automatic gathering of information enables us to monitor general activity on the website, to identify errors and to ensure that the website has suitable hardware resources.

These data, and in particular your IP address, do not enable us to identify you by name. To do so we would need to approach your access provider, which is possible only within the context of legal proceedings.

Just like many other commercial websites, we gather information automatically every time you visit this website (pages, links, documents consulted, number of octets transferred, etc.).

This personal information relating to you means that your consultation of this website will be facilitated, meaning that you will not have to provide the same information every time you visit or that you can tailor website content to your potential preferences or focuses of interest.

This website sends out cookies for the same purpose.

We might use cookies to register your user ID (digital identity) in order to facilitate your searches for information and connections on the website, and also to retain other information of interest for the operation of your session.

Some of these cookies, notably those relating to your browsing of the website, are automatically deleted at the end of your session.

They are retained for the periods of time set by the CNIL (National Commission on Informatics and Liberty) for canvassing clients and prospective customers.

Others are used in aggregate form, and thus anonymously, to enable us to improve browsing ergonomics and to identify areas of interest for Internet users overall.

You may accept or refuse these cookies. All you have to do is to modify some of your browser parameters so that cookies are refused or you are alerted when a cookie is registered on your computer.

You may also remove cookies stored on your computer in order definitively to delete the information they contain.

Third-party cookies

Social network cookies

These are cookies set by third-party companies. The only third-party cookies set by browsing our website are social network cookies.

These social networks set cookies in order to verify whether you are connected to their services. This allows more fluid use of their sharing buttons.

Audience-measurement cookies

We use Google Analytics to gather information on your use of www.cfi.fr. Why do we do this?

  • To help us measure and study the effectiveness of our online interactive content
  • To monitor analytical data on the website and users' use of the website
  • To improve website services

Google Analytics gathers information on:

  • The web pages you visit and how much time you spend visiting these web pages
  • The route you took to arrive at the website (referring website, social networks, search engine, etc.)
  • The links clicked on the website during the visit
Name Utility Expiry
_utma Defines the number of single visitors on the website
2 years
_utmb Functions with _umtc to calculate the average period of time spent by the user on the website
30 minutes
_utmc Functions with _utmb to define when the user's browser closes
When the browser closes
_utmz Makes it possible to find out how the user arrives at the website (e.g. from another website or a search engine)
6 months
GDS_successEvents and GDS_analyticsTokens Makes it possible to analyse how you use the www.cfi.fr website and how to improve it
4 months

We do not gather your personal information (your name or your address, for example).

We do not authorise Google Analytics to use or to share these data.

You can choose not to send information to the Google Analytics service

Managing your preferences

There are different ways in which you can manage cookies.

Your browser parameters may also be set to alert you when cookies are placed on your computer and to ask you whether or not you wish to accept them.

You may accept or refuse cookies individually or, alternatively, refuse them systematically.

We would remind you that the resetting of parameters may change your experience of our website.

Each browser is configured differently. It is described in your browser's help menu, which will enable you to find out how to modify your cookie preferences.

You may disable cookies by following the instructions given below:

1/ If you use the Internet Explorer browser

  • In Internet Explorer, click on the "Tools" button and then on "Internet Options".
  • Under the "General" tab, under "Browsing history", click on "Parameters".
  • Click on the "Display files" button.
  • Click on the "Name" column header to sort all files in alphabetical order and then run through the list until you see files beginning with the prefix "Cookie" (all cookies have this prefix and usually include the name of the website that created the cookie).
  • Select the cookie(s) including the "www.cfi.fr" name and delete them.
  • Close the window containing the file list and then click twice on "OK" to return to Internet Explorer.

2/ If you use the Firefox browser

  • Under the browser's "Tools" tab, select the "Options" menu.
  • In the window that opens, select "Privacy" and click on "Display cookies".
  • Identify files that include the name "www.cfi.fr".
  • Select and delete these.

3/ If you use the Safari browser

  • In your browser, select the "Version > Preferences" menu.
  • Click on "Security".
  • Click on "Display cookies".
  • Select the cookies that include the name "www.cfi.fr" and click on "Remove" or on "Remove all".
  • After having deleted the cookies, click on "Done".

4/ If you use the Google Chrome browser

  • Click on the icon for the "Tools" menu.
  • Select "Options".
  • Click on the "Advanced options" tab and access the "Confidentiality" section.
  • Click on the "Display cookies" button.
  • Identify the files that include the name "www.cfi.fr". Select and delete these.
  • Click on "Close" to return to your browser.

Useful information

You can find useful links and information enabling you to better understand cookies, their uses and your rights relating to them via the following addresses:

In addition, the CNIL offers a viewing tool that can be used to measure the impact of cookies and other trackers while you are browsing:


Personal data protection policy

Within the context of its activities, and in accordance with regulations applicable in France and Europe, and especially the EU Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data, CFI undertakes to guarantee the protection, confidentiality and security of the personal data of its users, clients and suppliers and also to respect their privacy.

The personal data protection policy applies to the gathering and processing of data via the CFI website and also the use of our online services or content.

Our websites do not target minors without the permission of their legal representatives.

The personal data protection policy may be subject to amendment. CFI would point out that it may update its personal data protection policy at any time, and in particular do so in order to adapt to the legislation in force. Users are made aware of any such amendments simply by their being placed online. We recommend that you regularly review the version currently available.

The personal data protection policy sets out the principles and methods of data processing.


Principles for the protection of data and privacy

1. Fair collection of the personal data of its clients, prospective contacts and website browsers

Data are collected fairly and transparently. CFI undertakes not to collect personal data without first having informed the parties concerned and will also advise those parties of the use to which their data will be put.

CFI collects such data for the following purposes:

  • To provide the services requested by those browsing its website and by its clients,
  • To respond to the management requirements of those browsing its website, its clients and its prospective contacts.

CFI advises those browsing its website of the presence of cookies and other trackers on its website, the purposes thereof, the legal basis and the right of decline.

To find out more: See the paragraph above on cookie management.

2. Use of the personal data of its clients, prospective contacts and those browsing its website

CFI uses individuals' data for authentication purposes, for providing its services and for making offers adapted to the needs of its clients, prospective contacts and those browsing its website. To this end, CFI may perform statistical studies based on such information.

CFI complies with the current legal framework relating to personal data protection and conditions of security and confidentiality. CFI does not pass on personal data other than to its authorised service providers and guarantees that the latter meet stringent conditions of confidentiality, use and protection in respect of such data.

CFI undertakes not to supply personal data to commercial partners without informing its clients, prospective contacts and those browsing its website, or without having offered such parties the opportunity to exercise their right to oppose such use.

3. The necessary measures for guaranteeing the security of the personal data of its clients, prospective contacts and those browsing its website

CFI guarantees the protection of the personal data entrusted to it, and does so continuously from the stage of website design and throughout the life cycle of the website.

  • It implements security measures adapted to the level of sensitivity of the data in order to protect personal data against any malicious intrusion and against any loss, alteration or disclosure to unauthorised third parties.
  • The information system, the servers and the networks CFI uses to process and store personal data are equipped with security and protection systems (data encryption, firewall, redundancy, back-up, etc.).
  • It provides permission to access its information systems only to such parties as require such access in order to carry out their function.
  • It ensures that its collaborators are aware of their need to protect the personal data made available to them within the context of their functions and guarantees that those collaborators will comply with the rules in force and with the corporate code of conduct.
  • It requires its service providers to comply with these same protection principles.

Protection of data at CFI

1. What data are collected and how?

While you browse our website, CFI, its service providers or its commercial partners may collect data subject to your prior consent.

Certain data are communicated by you directly, such as your last name(s), first name(s), email address, password, telephone number, and the claims or opinions you might support.

Such information is communicated when:

  • You contact us and fill in a form
  • You subscribe to our newsletters

Subject to your prior consent, certain data may be collected automatically, as a result of your actions on the website, by means of cookies or similar technologies, such as IP address, connection and browsing data, your preferences and interest focus, and general geographic location.

Such information is communicated every time you browse our website.


2. How is the data collected about you used?

We use the data collected in order:

  1. To provide content and services, which include:
    • Recognising you on your next visit to our website.
    • Responding to your requests made on our website, in particular via forms.
    • Offering you personalised services and content based on your general geographic location (country).
    • Personalising content and service display.
    • Forwarding our newsletter to you.
  2. To advertise our content and services and those of our partners, including:
    • Offering content adapted to your interest focus and offering targeted advertising.
    • Forwarding communications and analysing their effectiveness.
  3. To conduct studies and analyses relating to our content and services in order:
    • To better understand users of our website.
    • To analyse data and statistical studies in order to develop and improve our website.
  4. To guarantee the security of your data.

3. Who receives the data collected?

The data collected on the website is received by CFI.

The data may be forwarded to or made accessible to CFI service providers within the context of data-processing and -analysis services, and the provision of IT services.

CFI requires its service providers who make use of your personal data solely to manage the services entrusted to them to comply with applicable regulations in the area of personal data protection and the confidentiality of such data.

4. Where are your personal data stored?

Your personal data are stored within the European Union, either in our databases or in those of our service providers.

In certain cases, and principally for technical reasons, databases may be stored on servers located outside the European Union.

5. Transfer of data outside the EU

Owing, in particular, to CFI's international dimension, some of our partners are located outside the European Union. The data thus collected may be transferred to countries that are not European Union Member States and where personal data protection legislation differs from that of the European Union.

In such cases, CFI implements measures to guarantee the security and confidentiality of such data and ensures that any such transfer complies with the legal framework: transfer to a country that guarantees a sufficient level of protection, signature of contractual clauses issued by the European Commission, or any other regulatory or contractual means whereby it is possible to guarantee a sufficient level of protection.

CFI is stringent in its requirements for its partners who use your personal data solely to manage or to provide the requested services, and also requires its partners always to act in accordance with the laws applicable to personal data protection and to accord particular attention to the confidential nature of such information.

Transfers outside the European Union may arise, in particular, within the context of our activities, such as IT services carried out on CFI's systems.

6. How and for how long is your data retained?

CFI implements every administrative, technical and physical measure to guarantee personal data protection.

Personal data are retained for such a period as is required for the purposes of the processing functions for which they were collected, except where retention for a longer period is required by law, regulation or processing purposes.

Examples :

Purpose(s)

Data

Retention period

To highlight a problem, to make an observation or suggestion on our website

Last name, first name, email address, name and version of the browser used, message

24 months from the most recent exchange

To contact a CFI collaborator

Last name, first name, email address, message

24 months from the most recent exchange


7. What are your rights?

CFI undertakes to comply with the exercising of all the rights of its clients, prospective contacts and those browsing its website in relation to access, correction, additional information and opposition. From 25 May 2018, such persons also have rights relating to restriction, portability and deletion (right to be forgotten).

CFI has appointed a Data Protection Officer, who is the preferred contact for matters concerning personal data protection both within CFI and in its relationships with, on the one hand, the CNIL (National IT and Freedoms Commission) and, on the other, the persons concerned.

Interested parties may exercise their rights by forwarding a request accompanied by proof of identity:

  • By mail, to the following address: France Médias Monde – Service Juridique- Délégué à la Protection des Données – 80 rue Camille Desmoulins – 92130 Issy les Moulineaux - France
  • Or by email to: contact-dpd@francemm.com

When your request for right of access, correction or opposition relates to data collected by one of CFI's partners, we invite you to approach that partner in the latter's capacity as processing party.

For all information relating to personal data protection, you may consult the IT and Freedoms Commission: CNIL.